False Gharial

False Gharial all information is available here like scientific name, size, weight, total population, bite force, characteristics, diet, facts, habitat, lifespan, and reproduction. Scroll this page down and get the details.

False Gharial

The false gharial is a freshwater crocodilian native to the Peninsular Malaysia, Sumatra, Borneo, and Java. The species is listed as the Vulnerable on the IUCN Red List, as the total population is very little as compared others. The species get the name in honors of German herpetologist – Hermann Schlegel.

What is False Gharial

The false gharial belongs to the order Crocodilia and family Gavialidae. Yet these have the similar appearance to crocodiles but have the different family. The species are now found in the various locations only and the species have the conservation status of Vulnerable.

False Gharial

Other Name
  • Malayan Gharial
  • Sunda Gharial
  • Tomistoma
Scientific NameTomistoma Schlegelii
Average Size3.2 – 3.9 m
Average Weight93-200 kg
Biggest So Far5 m
Total populationApprox 2500

False Gharial Bite Force

The adult false gharial can bite with the force about 6450 N. An adult human have the bite force of 100N only. The bite force of the gharial is almost similar to the crocodiles.

False Gharial Characteristics

The false gharial has dark reddish brown color on their body with black or brown spots and crossbands on the back and tail. These have extremely long and slender snout. All teeth are long and needle-like, interlocking on the inside of the jaws and are individually socketed. The dorsal scales are broad at midbody and extend onto the sides of the body.

False Gharial Diet

The false gharials have the fish and small vertebrates in their diet. In addition to smaller fishes, the mature adults prey on larger vertebrates, including long-tailed macaques, proboscis monkeys, deer, water birds, and reptiles. This species is mostly found in the wild and information is slowly being revealed. The diet of the gharials can change as per the habitat and location.

False Gharial Facts

  • The False Gharials are listed as the ‘Vulnerable’ species by ICUN Red List.
  • These have the average size of approximately 3.2 – 3.9 m.
  • The species is weight ranging about 93 – 200 kg.
  • A false gharial can live up to 60-80 years.
  • The female false gharials get the maturity when they reach the length of about 2.5 – 3 m.
  • The females lay small clutches of eggs about 13-35 eggs per nest.
  • The species mostly inhabited in the lowland forests and peat swamps.
  • The maximum length of the false gharial is recorded at 5 m yet.

False Gharial Habitat

False gharials are mostly found in Sarawak, Peninsular Malaysia, and Indonesia as they are extinct form the Thailand and Singapore. It is unclear if any left in Java. These are mostly inhabited by rivers, swamps, and lakes. The species is mostly found in the lowland swamp forests and peat swamps.

Malayan Gharial | Sunda Gharial | Tomistoma

False Gharial Size

The false gharial is a large crocodilian. The length of the males is documented at 5 m. The males grow up to 3.6 – 3.9 m on average in length and weight 190-210 kg while a female measured 3.2 m and weighed about 93 Kg. The maximum length of the female is recorded up to 4 m long.

False Gharial Lifespan

The false gharials have the long lifespan in wild up to 60 – 80 years which is almost similar to the other crocodilians. While the captive specimens have the short life as compared in the gharials in wild.

Baby False Gharial care

The false gharials also mound the nests during the breeding season if they breed in the wild. Once the eggs are laid and construction of the mound is completed, the female will leave her nest. The eggs do not get the parental protection, unlike the crocodilians. They have the risk of eaten by predators such as tigers, mongooses, leopards, wild dogs, and civets.

False Gharial Reproduction

There is no exact information about the breeding season of false gharials. Females lay small clutches of eggs about 13-35 eggs per nest. The females gain the reproduction maturity when they reach the length of 2.5 -3 m.

False Gharial – this is the species that listed under the Vulnerable category in the IUCN Red list of threatened species. The species already extinct from the country like Thailand and Singapore. You can check out the details about other species from Crocodilian family over here.

Get more information on Reptile Species