Indian Gharial all information is available here like scientific name, size, weight, total population, bite force, characteristics, diet, facts, habitat, lifespan, and reproduction. Scroll this page down and get the details.
The Indian gharial is native to the northern part of the Indian subcontinent. The population of the gharial is estimated less than 235 individuals which are most threatened by loss of the riverine habitat. The population of the gharials is dramatically declined since the 1930s. so, then the gharial is listed as the critically endangered on the IUCN Red List.
What is Indian Gharial
The gharial is one of the longest living crocodilians. These once inhabited all the major river systems of the Indian subcontinent from the east of Irrawaddy River to the west of Indus River. The Indian gharial mostly inhabits in the foremost flowing rivers with high sand banks that they can usually use for building nest and basking.
|Scientific Name||Gavialis gangeticus|
|Average Size||3.5-4.5 m|
|Average Weight||159-250 kg|
|Biggest So Far||6.25 m|
|Total population||More than 300|
Indian Gharial Bite Force
The Indian gharial has the bite force approx 3700 psi with their powerful jaw and muscles of the jaw. The bite force is enough to take down small sized mammals and prey other animals.
Indian Gharial Characteristics
The Indian gharial is characterized by its extremely long, thin jaws. It has the dark or light olive color along with dark crossbands and speckling on the head, tail, and body. The male can reach the length up to 6.25 m with an average weight of about 160 kg. They have the elongated and thick neck. The fingers are extremely short and thickly webbed.
Indian Gharial Diet
The young Indian gharial eats insects, tadpoles, frogs, and small fish while the adult feed on fish and small crustaceans. They have the thin and delicate jaws to grab larger prey, especially humans. Young gharials forage and hide in shallow water. The gharials do not kill and eat humans. These do not chew their prey but swallow it whole.
Indian Gharial Facts
Indian Gharial habitat
The Indian gharial is able to thrive in all the major river systems of the Indian subcontinent, spanning the rivers of its northern part from the Indus River. But most of them extinct from the Indus River and remaining only 2% of them from the total. The government starts conservation in the various national parks when found the species about to end.
Indian Gharial Size
The average size of mature Indian gharials is ranging from 3.5 – 4.5 m. The largest documented length is 6.25 m and weight is 977 kg. The hatchlings have the length approximate 37 cm long. The young ones reach the length of 1 m just in 18 months. Females have the length up to 2.7 – 3.75 m.
Indian Gharial Lifespan
The Crocodiles and gharials have the almost same lifespan. The Indian Gharial has the same span as other reptiles of 50 – 60 years in the wild. The age of the gharial can be varied in the various regions due to environmental conditions.
Baby Indian Gharial care
The male Indian gharial mature at the age of 12 years. At this period of age, their snouts begin to grow. They attract the mates by moving around their territory and making the noises like hissing and buzzing. The young gharials hatch in the month of July before the rainy season. Few females are often seen to guard the hatchlings for some time.
Indian Gharial Reproduction
The mating of the Indian Gharials mostly occurs during the month of December and January. The females dig a nest in the riverside sand and silt bank, 1 to 5 m away from the waterline during the dry season in March and April. They dig 50-60 cm deep holes by using their hind feet and lay almost 20 – 95 eggs.
The Indian Gharial is considered as the critically endangered species on the earth by IUCN. The species can be saved from extinction by using some strict laws. You can know more about gharials from this website.
Check more information about Reptile species