Morelet’s Crocodile

Morelet’s Crocodile scientific name, size, weight, total population, bite force, characteristics, diet, facts, habitat, lifespan, and reproduction details are given on this page. Scroll this page down and get the details.

Morelet’s Crocodile

Morelet’s Crocodile also called as the Mexican Crocodile. This is the modest-sized crocodilian found only in the fresh water of the Atlantic regions of Belize, Mexico, and Guatemala. It usually grows to about 3 meters in length only. It is the species that considered the least concern.

What is Morelet’s Crocodile

In 1850, the Morelet’s Crocodile was discovered in Mexico and it gets the name after the French naturalist who discovers this, Pierre Marie Arthur Morelet. It was long confused with the Cuban and American crocodiles because of similar characteristics and an ambiguous type locality.

morelet's crocodile

Other Name
  • Belize crocodile
  • Crocodile de Morelet
  • Cocodrilo de Morelet
Scientific NameCrocodylus moreletii
Average Size2.2-3 m
Average Weight38-58 Kg
Biggest So Far4.3 m
Total populationApprox 10000 – 20000

Morelet’s Crocodile Bite Force

The freshwater crocodiles have less bite force as compared about saltwater crocodiles. The Morelet’s crocodile exerts about 2350 psi by as it has enough strong muscle to capture their prey. This bite force is enough to tear apart humans body. But the crocodiles have the cool nature and doesn’t attack first on humans.

Morelet’s Crocodile Characteristics

Morelet’s crocodile has a very broad snout with 66 to 68 teeth in their jaws when they are fully mature. They have the grayish-brown in color with dark bands and spots on their body and the tail. This is similar to other crocodiles such as the American crocodile but the morelet is darker.

Morelet’s Crocodile Diet

Morelet’s crocodiles are highly opportunistic like most of the crocodiles and will prey on practically anything. Juvenile crocodiles generally feed primarily on fish and insects until they become bigger and more capable of bringing down larger prey. Most of the adult prey on small mammals, birds, and other reptiles and invertebrates.

Morelet’s Crocodile Facts

  • Morelet’s crocodile is named for naturalist P.M.A. Morelet in 1850.
  • The crocodile’s head and body have integumentary sense organs and have scales on their body.
  • Crocodiles often sit on river banks with their mouth wide open.
  • Morelet’s Crocodiles are not aggressive and have the cool nature.
  • The average size of Morelet’s crocodiles is about 2.2-3 m.
  • The maximum size of the crocodiles is documented about 4.3 m.
  • The morelet’s have the weight about 38-58 Kg.
  • The crocodiles have enough bite force to tear apart humans about 2350 psi.
  • The adult crocodiles have very broad snout with 66 – 68 teeth.

Morelet’s Crocodile habitat

The crocodiles are mostly found in freshwater habitats in Central America and along the Gulf of Mexico through Belize, Guatemala, and to Mexico. The Belizean pine forests are an example of the type of ecoregion in which they occur. The Morelet’s Crocodile can also be found along the coast in brackish waters.

Morelet’s Crocodile

Morelet’s Crocodile Size

The males can become larger than the females. The average adult Morelet’s crocodile is about 2.1 m and length ranges about 1.5 to 2.7 m. Almost, all crocodiles in excess of 2.5 m are males. The average weight of the adult is about 38-58 Kg.

Morelet’s Crocodile Lifespan

Morelet’s crocodiles have the lifespan about 80 years in captivity that is more than the wild (50 – 65 years). The females have slightly more lifespan than males. Some crocodiles become the food of other predators in young age.

Baby Morelet’s Crocodile Care

A female crocodile can lays up to 20-45 eggs in each season and nests have been found containing eggs from more than one female. The eggs are nests and buried are protected by females. The eggs usually hatch after 80 days of incubation and hatchlings are generally about 17 cm in length. The maturity comes according to sizes and less depend on the age.

Morelet’s Crocodile Reproduction

The breeding in the Morelet’s Crocodiles usually takes place between April and June and start laying eggs during the rainy season. The crocodiles are unique among North American crocodiles in that they build mound nests only. The mating is almost similar to the other crocodiles.

The Morelet’s crocodile is considered least concern species by the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. You can know more about the crocodile species from this website. Just explore this website for the more details about crocodiles.

Get more information on Reptiles Species