Mugger Crocodile

Mugger Crocodile all information is available here like scientific name, size, weight, total population, bite force, characteristics, diet, facts, habitat, lifespan, and reproduction. Scroll this page down and get the details.

Mugger Crocodile

The mugger crocodile also is known as the Indus, Indian, Persian, Sindhu, simply mugger, and marsh crocodile is found throughout the Indian subcontinent. It is one of the three crocodilians found in India. It is the medium-sized crocodile that mostly inhabits freshwater ponds, lakes, sluggish rivers, marshes, and swamps.

What is Mugger Crocodile

The mugger crocodile is the skilled predator that preys on a variety of species. They are ambush hunters and wait to close to come like other crocodilians. They are also observed to usually found in the freshwater crocodiles.

Mugger Crocodile

Other Name
  • Indian Crocodile
  • Indus Crocodile
  • Marsh Crocodile
  • Swamp Crocodile
Scientific NameCrocodylus palustris
Average Size4-5 m
Average Weight40-200 Kg
Biggest So Far5 m
Total populationApprox. 500-2500

Mugger Crocodile Bite Force

The mugger crocodiles have the bite force about 2500 psi which depends on the size of the crocodile. The crocodile capture at the high force and it is hard to get off their jaws while if you hold their closed jaws with normal force, they unable to open it.

Mugger Crocodile Characteristics

Mugger crocodiles have 19 upper teeth on each side and a rough head but without any ridges. Dorsal shield well separated from the nuchals, the scutes usually ranges 4 to 6. These are the adult blackish olive above young pale olive, dotted and spotted with black.  Muggers are better adapted to terrestrial life than most other crocodilians.

Mugger Crocodile Diet

These are the large carnivorous reptile and mugger crocodile eats snakes, fish, birds, turtles, and mammals. The mammalian prey is usually small to medium sized such as squirrels, monkeys, otters, and chital. Large adult Mugger crocodiles will sometimes prey on the large mammals like deer, sambar, cattle, and domestic water buffalo. They hunt at the night on the ground, lying in the ambush near the forest.

Mugger Crocodile Facts

  • The mugger crocodiles have the average size of 4-5m.
  • The average mass of the mugger is ranging 40-200 Kg.
  • The maximum length of the mugger is documented yet 5 m.
  • The mugger crocodile is also known as the Indian crocodile.
  • The large adult muggers prey for the small hippo, zebra etc. for food.
  • The average lifespan of the mugger is about 44 years.
  • The species is considered as the vulnerable by the IUCN Red list of threatened species.

Mugger Crocodile habitat

Mugger Crocodiles are freshwater species found in rivers, lakes, and marshes. The mugger is usually preferred for slow-moving, shallower bodies of water. They are also known to thrive in man-made reservoirs and irrigation canal. The mugger is better adapted to terrestrial life than most other crocodilians, like their cousin the Cuban crocodile, but they are ecologically most similar to the African Nile crocodile.

Indian Crocodile, Mugger Crocodile

Mugger Crocodile Size

The mugger crocodiles are known as the medium-sized species. The largest specimen in the British Museum measures about 3.7 m. The average size of the adult mugger crocodiles about 2.89 with the estimated 100 kg.

Mugger Crocodile Lifespan

The maximum age of the mugger crocodiles is about 44 years. The age of these species can be different in the various regions. The crocodiles’ age can be affected by environment, condition, and habitat as well.

Baby Mugger Crocodile care

The reproduction mostly takes place in the winter months. The females lay eggs in the nests that they dug in the sand. The temperature during incubation is the determinant of sex in the young. The mugger crocodiles possess the size that can be dangerous to humans. These are protective for their young ones until they hatch and able to protect themselves from the predators.

Mugger Crocodile Reproduction

The mugger crocodiles generally mate before the winter season like the end of the dry season. The females lay eggs in the winter season in the holes that they dug as the nest in the sand. The nests are necessary to provide proper temperature to eggs and protect them from other predators. After a usual period, the eggs incubated.

The mugger crocodiles have the vulnerable population on the earth. The IUCN is the considered ‘Vulnerable’ in Red List of threatened species. Explore this website for more knowledge about crocodile species.

Get more information about reptiles species