Schneider’s Dwarf Caiman

Schneider’s Dwarf Caiman all information is available here like scientific name, size, weight, total population, bite force, characteristics, diet, facts, habitat, lifespan, and reproduction. Scroll this page down and get the details.

Schneider’s Dwarf Caiman

The Schneider’s dwarf caiman is also known as the smooth-fronted caiman or Schneider’s Smooth-fronted caiman is a crocodilian from South America. It is the second smallest species of the family Alligatoridae, and the smallest being Cuvier’s Dwarf Caiman. It also belongs to tropical South America and in the same genus.

What is Schneider’s Dwarf Caiman

Schneider’s Dwarf Caiman belongs to the Crocodilia order and family of Alligatoridae. The caiman is the second smallest species in the Alligatoridae. These often see in tropical South America and have the place in the least concern species at lower risk.

Schneider’s Dwarf Caiman

Other Name
  • Smooth Fronted Caiman
  • Schneider’s Smooth Fronted Caiman
Scientific NamePaleosuchus trigonatus
Average Size2 m
Average Weight15 Kg
Biggest So Far2.6 m
Total populationMore than 1 Million

Schneider’s Dwarf Caiman Bite Force

The small size of the body has the weaker bite forces as compared to other crocodilians and they are typically slower. These able to collect enough force to bite the such as other caimans achieve easily.

Schneider’s Dwarf Caiman Characteristics

The Schneider’s Dwarf Caiman has the head very similar to the Spectacled Caiman but not have bony ridge or spectacle occurs between the eyes. It has the scutes on the back of the neck and the tail is large, triangular and sharp. The species have ossified body armor on both its ventral and dorsal surfaces.

Schneider’s Dwarf Caiman Diet

The diet of the Schneider’s Dwarf Caiman changes with age with many species of crocodilian. The diet depends on the prey availability. The species are reported to forage from burrows at night. These mostly get the territories near to the water. Their diet includes the large number of vertebrates in their diets such as snakes, fishes, and mammals.

Schneider’s Dwarf Caiman Facts

  • The Schneider’s dwarf caiman is also known as the Smooth-fronted caiman.
  • It is the second smallest species of the family Alligatoridae.
  • These often found in the tropical environment near to the water.
  • The average size of Schneider’s dwarf caiman is about 2 m.
  • The Schneider’s dwarf caiman average weight is approx 15 kg.
  • The maximum recorded size of the species is 2.6 m long.
  • The total population of Schneider’s dwarf estimated more than 1 million.
  • It has the weaker biting force as compared to other caimans.
  • The diet of the Schneider’s dwarf changes as its size grows.

Schneider’s Dwarf Caiman habitat

The Schneider’s Dwarf Caiman is found inhabits in small streams in forested areas where the water might insufficiently deep for it to completely submerge itself. It is sometimes seen in the open areas too and usually does not usually bask in the sun, even in captivity. The species is native to the Amazon and Orinoco Basins in South America including Bolivia, Colombia, Brazil, Ecuador, and Peru.

Schneider’s Dwarf Caiman

Schneider’s Dwarf Caiman Size

An adult Schneider’s Dwarf Caiman grows on average about 1.2 to 1.6 m long and the maximum length is recorded yet 2.7 m in length and 36 kg in weight. The average weight of these species caiman found about 9 – 20 kg.

Schneider’s Dwarf Caiman Lifespan

The Schneider’s Dwarf Caiman has the lifespan of more than 25 years as per records. The caiman lifespan could be more in the wild. The environment conditions affect too much lifespan of the species.

Baby Schneider’s Dwarf Caiman care

The females lay about 10 – 15 eggs once in a year. The eggs required the proper temperature to develop and hatchling. The females burrow the nests to lay eggs and provide the proper temperature to their eggs. The eggs need to be maintained at a temperature of 31 to 32 degrees Celsius. The incubation period is about 115 days.

Schneider’s Dwarf Caiman Reproduction

Males are territorial and females have small home ranges. Females become mature and start to breed at the age of about 11 years while males about 20.

The female lays a clutch of 10-15 eggs in one time and protects them from the predators because of their maternity behavior.

Schneider’s Dwarf Caiman is the second smallest species in the Crocodilia. The population of the caiman is still stable as per report of the IUCN Red list of threatened species. You can get more knowledge about Crocodiles Species from this website.

Click Here for more information about Reptiles Species