Siamese Crocodile

Siamese Crocodile all information is available here like scientific name, size, weight, total population, bite force, characteristics, diet, facts, habitat, lifespan, and reproduction. Scroll this page down and get the details.

Siamese Crocodile

The Siamese crocodile is found in the small to medium-sized freshwater crocodile native to Indonesia, East Malaysia, Brunei, Laos, Myanmar, Cambodia, Thailand, and Vietnam. The species is considered as critically endangered and already extinct from many regions. This is the species like to live in the freshwater.

What is Siamese Crocodile

This is the freshwater, small or medium-sized crocodilian with a relatively broad, smooth snout and an elevated, bony crest behind each eye. The Siamese Crocodile belong to the crocodilian family.

Siamese Crocodile

Other Name
  • Siamese freshwater crocodile
  • Singapore small grain
  • Soft-belly
Scientific NameCrocodylus siamensis
Average Size2.1 m
Average Weight40-70 kg
Biggest So Far4 m
Total populationApprox 5000

Siamese Crocodile Bite Force

The size of the crocodile matters in the bite force. The adult Siamese crocodile has the bite force about 2350 psi by their jaws. The crocodile gains the force from their jaw muscles.

Siamese Crocodile Characteristics

The Siamese crocodile is a freshwater crocodile with medium-size with relatively smooth, broad snout and an elevated bony crest behind each eye. It has the olive green color with some variation of dark green. The young specimens measure 1.2-1.5 m and weigh 6-12 kg growing up to 2.1 m and weight of 40-70 kg as an adult.

Siamese Crocodile Diet

Adults feed mainly on fish and snakes but also eat amphibians and small mammals. The Siamese crocodile eats also fishes, amphibians, crabs, and lobster around their habitat and easy to capture. These are small crocodiles in the crocodilian family. The crocodile prefers to eat the easy hunt for their diet.

Siamese Crocodile Facts

  • A crocodile tooth is quickly replaced and once crocodile can have 8000 teeth over its lifetime.
  • Crocodiles do not sweat.
  • Crocodiles have the very keen hearing. They can even hear the voice of babies from the eggs.
  • The Siamese crocodile has the scientific name as Crocodylus siamensis.
  • These have the average size about 2.1 m.
  • The crocodiles have the weight about 40-70 kg on average.
  • The largest crocodile is of approximately 4 m.
  • The crocodile species is mentioned as critically endangered.
  • The female can lay about 20-50 eggs every year.
  • The incubation period of the eggs is approx 80 days.
  • These species have the lifespan ranging between 25-35 years.

Siamese Crocodile habitat

The Siamese crocodile included most of Southeast Asia. The species is now going to extinct in the wild or most of the countries except Cambodia. It was formerly found in Cambodia, Indonesia, Malaysia, Laos, Vietnam, Thailand, Brunei, and Burma. These occur in a wide range of freshwater habitats, including slow-moving rivers and streams, marshes, lakes, and swamplands.

Siamese freshwater crocodile | Singapore small grain | Soft-belly

Siamese Crocodile Size

The adult Siamese crocodile grew up to 2.1 m and gain the weight of about 40-70 kg and young specimen measure up to 1.2 – 1.5  and weight 6 – 12 kg only. The largest specimen recorded having 4 m length and 350 Kg weight.

Siamese Crocodile Lifespan

The Siamese crocodile has the lifespan about 25 – 35 years in the wild or captivity. The males and females might have a different age depend on the environment, temperature, and habitat. Most of the crocodiles don’t even reach their adulthood and become the food of predators.

Baby Siamese Crocodile care

The breeding in the Siamese Crocodile occurs during the wet season in months April and May. They laid about 20-50 eggs in a mound nest which is then guarded by the female. The young ones come out in the about 80 days and make sounds that the female come and dig out the young from the nest.

Siamese Crocodile Reproduction

The Siamese crocodile breed during the wet season generally in the month of April to May. The female crocodile lay between 20-50 eggs in the nests that they dig. The nest provides the proper temperature for the eggs. The eggs incubation in approximately 80 days.

This species – Siamese Crocodile, the crocodile is considered in the critically endangered by the IUCN Red list of threatened species. You can get more details about the crocodile species from this website.

Get more information about Reptiles Species