Slender-Snouted Crocodile

Slender-Snouted Crocodile all information is available here like scientific name, size, weight, total population, bite force, characteristics, diet, facts, habitat, lifespan, and reproduction. Scroll this page down and get the details.

Slender-Snouted Crocodile

The crocodile species from the Africa which is known as the Slender-snouted crocodile is now facing the critical danger to extinction. It belongs to Crocodylidae family and crocodylinae subfamily. The researcher said that it can split into two species after studying the DNA and Morphology.

What is Slender-Snouted Crocodile

The slender Snouted Crocodile is the African species of the crocodile which is at the stage of extinction in upcoming years. These are the medium-sized crocodiles, typically slightly smaller than the Nile crocodile, but also, larger than several other species of crocodilians as well.

Slender-Snouted Crocodile

Other Name
  • African slender-snouted crocodile
  • African gharial
  • Panzer Crocodile
  • Long nose crocodile
  • Faux Gavial African
Scientific NameMecistops Cataphractus
Average Size2.5 m
Average Weight125 -325 Kg
Biggest So Far4.2 m
Total populationApprox. 20000 left

Slender-Snouted Crocodile Bite Force

The bite force of the crocodiles is depended on their size and age as well. In the adult age, they develop the proper jaw muscles to capture their prey in their jaws. In an unofficial test, it was found about 2500 psi with the adult slender-snouted crocodile. They can close their jaws at a huge pressure but unable to open at the same force.

Slender-Snouted Crocodile Characteristics

The crocodiles prefer to live in the freshwater and found in the central and western Africa. They have the perfect body in order to hide from prey and potential predators. They are medium-sized crocodiles, typically little smaller than the Nile crocodile. But are large than few other species of crocodilians.

Slender-Snouted Crocodile Diet

The primary diet of these crocodiles mainly consists of amphibians, fish, and crustaceans. Slender-snouted crocodile can be found basking on land. An adult takes the diet from smaller mammals, aquatic snakes, turtles, and birds. This species is not typically found in groups except during the mating season. They have the slender snout that they used to capture prey.

Slender-Snouted Crocodile Facts

  • Slender-snouted crocodiles are unique members of the crocodilian family.
  • These inhabit the deep forest areas of western and central Africa and are somewhat secretive and shy.
  • It has the 64 – 70 teeth in their mouth.
  • They have the lighter narrow snout is perfect for catching the fish from the water.
  • Most of the crocodiles have two rows of the scales while this species got three and sometimes four.
  • These are generally found at the freshwater rivers and sometimes even seen near to the salty waters.

Slender-Snouted Crocodile habitat

The crocodiles prefer to live in the freshwater more than saltwater. So, that why they primarily found in the lakes and rivers. These are highly aquatic species that found in the riverine habitat with dense vegetation cover and also, found in the large lakes. The individuals were often seen in the more brackish water, near the coast, and even on the offshore island.

African slender-snouted crocodile | African gharial | Panzer Crocodile | Long nose crocodile | Faux Gavial African

Slender-Snouted Crocodile Size

The adults typically reach the length of 2.5 m long but have been known to reach about 4.2 m as documented. The slender-snouted crocodile can get the weight between 125 and 325 Kg. Males are found typically larger than females.

Slender-Snouted Crocodile Lifespan

The information about the lifespan is not available as the species mostly inhabit in the wild. Some researchers are estimated that the slender-snouted crocodile might live up to 20-40 years in wild.

Baby Slender-Snouted Crocodile Care

The species doesn’t found in the groups, except during the onset of the breeding season. The female slender-snouted crocodile constructs the nests for the eggs. Generally, the nests are located at the bank of rivers and start to construct at the onset of the rainy season. These are laid around 16 eggs on average.

Slender-Snouted Crocodile Reproduction

The reproduction ability depends on the size of the crocodiles more than age. The female is able to lay a maximum 27 eggs once. The incubation for female offspring is about 90 to 100 days while males achieve usually in 85 to 86 days.

The slender-snouted crocodile is considered as the critically endangered by the IUCN Red list of threatened species. Only the numerous population is now live in the various conservation and wild. You can gain more knowledge about Crocodile Species from this site.

Get more information about Reptile Species