Monkey-tailed Skink

Here is the detailed information of monkey-tailed skink scientific name, category, average lifespan, characteristics, facts, habitat, diet, venom, reproduction, bite etc. Scroll this page down to get more details about this.

Monkey-tailed Skink

Monkey-Tailed Skink is an arboreal species of skink endemic to the Solomon Islands archipelago. Both male and female are known as the territorial and often hostile towards members not a part of the family group.

What is Monkey-tailed Skink

In 1885, the species was first described by John Edward Gray as Corucia zebrata. The generic name for the species derived from the Latin language. The appearance of this skinks vary from island to island, one subspecies was described by Dr. Gunther Kohler in 1996.

Scientific NameCorucia zebrata
Other Name

Solomon Islands Skink, Giant Skink, Zebra Skink, Monkey Skink, Prehensile-tailed skink

CategoryLizard
Size22-24 inches
Average Lifespanmore than 20 years
PopulationUnknown

Monkey-tailed Skink Characteristics

This skink species is the world’s largest species of extant skink. The adult from this species can reach a length of 32 inches from nose to the tip of their tail when fully grown. The tail has the half of their total length. The skink has the lengthy, slender body, strong, short legs, and a triangular shaped head with small rounded eyes. The skink has a strong crushing jaw with small teeth for eating plant material.

Monkey-tailed skink facts, diet, venom

Monkey-tailed Skink Care

These skinks are highly arboreal and require large & tall cages with ample branches for climbing. There is no specified food or diet for this skink species, as they are herbivores and eat a wide variety of food. The species need 12-hour photoperiod each day. The daytime temperature can be range from 82-85 degrees Fahrenheit.

Monkey-tailed Skink Facts

  • This species of skink is the world’s largest species of extant skink.
  • These skinks have lengthy, slender body with short strong legs.
  • The adult skink can reach the length up to 32 inches.
  • They have a triangular shaped head with small rounded eyes.
  • This is the herbivores species of skinks.
  • The species is nonpoisonous and not harmful for the humans.

Monkey-tailed Skink Habitat

This skink species is native to Solomon Islands archipelago, a group of Islands in the South-west Pacific Ocean. The common subspecies is found on the Island of New Georgia, Choiseul Island, Isabel, Ngela, Guadalcanal, Malaita, Ugi, and Santa Ana. The species mostly occur in trees in cultivated food gardens and semi-cleared areas, where it found the food plants.

Monkey-tailed Skink Diet

These are the herbivores species of skinks, feeding on the leaves, flowers, fruit, and other growing shoots from food plants. This is also included the toxic plant that it easily eats without ill-effect. The young ones often eat feces from adults in order to acquire the essential microflora to digest their food.

Monkey-tailed Skink Venom

The skink species don’t carry the glands responsible to produce the venom. These are non-poisonous for the humans. Yet they can bite the humans if they feel threatened. As they can’t lose their tail, so they will try to hiss or even bite sometimes.

Monkey-tailed Skink Reproduction

The species reproduces by viviparous matrotrophy. The female provides a placenta for its young which born after a gestation period of six to eight months. The newborn skink is of a large size compared to its mother. The newborn skinks get the parental protection up to 6-12 months along with the other unrelated adult skinks from the group. The female gives birth to single babies while in rare case its twins.

Monkey-tailed Skink Bite

The skink has a strong crushing jaw with full of small sharp teeth can bite you if they feel unpleasant or uncomfortable. While handling this species, you have to be careful to avoid the bites from this species. Yet they are non-poisonous but these able to deliver you an unforgettable experience by biting you.

Monkey-tailed Skink As Pet

This species of skink is a highly coveted reptile that has become quite scarce in captivity in the U.S. The species commonly bred in the captivity as it takes a lot of patience. The species is very familiar but as it familiar it can be defensive with their caretakers sometimes. Overall, these animals can be one of the most interesting pet skinks.

If you know about this species anything new then you can comment down and contribute to spreading the knowledge. You can share your good or bad experience while having this species as your pet. We will really appreciate your contribution. Thanks for visiting us.

Read more about Reptiles Species